23 & 24 August 2018

 

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Instagram

European Lesfic Literary Conference

Data Protection Policy

Why this Data Protection and Privacy Policy exists

– to ensure compliance with data protection law and follow good practice

– to protect the rights of organisers and delegates

– to outline how we store and processes individuals’ data

 

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 (to be updated 25 May, 2018) describes how organisations must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not be disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

– Be processed fairly and lawfully

– Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes

– Be adequate, relevant and not excessive

– Be accurate and kept up to date

– Not be held for any longer than necessary

– Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects

– Be protected in appropriate ways

– Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Who we are
ELLCon is a volunteer-run organisation made up of 5 members from UK and EU member states, that will be hosting an annual book meet in Bristol, UK.

ELLCon is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of data subjects and safely and securely processing their data in accordance with all of our legal obligations.

This data protection policy sets out how ELLCon uses and protects any personal data that you give us when you use this website, or contact us directly.

What data do we collect?
‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Personal data we gather may include: individuals’ name, phone number, email address, PayPal address, accessibility and dietary requirements.

How we collect data:
– Via the ELLCon registration form
– Via cookies, when you visit the website (Please see our Cookie Policy here)
– Via comments left on the website
– Via our newsletter

You will be asked for a cookie consent every time you visit the website. You can manage cookies by using your browser’s cookie settings. Link to our Cookie Policy.

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised data on website visitors, which helps us better understand how best to meet the needs of our website visitors. You can read more about Google Analytics Privacy Policy here: Analytics Privacy and Cookies

When you leave a comment on our website, we ask for your name and email address – this helps us contact giveaway winners. WordPress also collects data show in the comments form, the IP addresses of website visitors and browser user agent string, which is used by the Askimet plugin to stop spam comments.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: Gravatar Privacy Policy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment

Newsletters sent to delegates may also contain tracking cookies. This helps us identify the number of people have opened or clicked a link in the newsletter. We only use this information to ensure that the newsletter meets the needs of our subscribers. If you object to newsletter cookies, you may unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of every newsletter email.

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and event, and in particular for the following reasons:
– Process payments and registrations
– Provide the venue with enough information to meet all your dietary and accessibility requirements
– To inform you of any changes or updates to the ELLCon programme

Your consent:
Our registration form has opt-ins that allows you to choose how we may contact you. By agreeing to those opt-ins, and continued participation in the meet, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Security:
We have taken measures to ensure that your personal data is stored securely, in both physical and electronic form, and is only accessible to ELLCon team members. We have safeguards in place to ensure that all the information we collect is stored in a secure format. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless the individual concerned has agreed to this or would otherwise reasonably expect this.

Data Sharing with Third Parties:
Your data is not shared with any third parties, except for providing anonymised information to the venue on dietary and accessibility requirements.

How long will the data be stored for?
We retain personal data from the period of registration to no longer than 9 months after the event. Google analytics stores tracking data for 14 months after the first visit.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights do you have as a data subject?
– Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be revised 2018), you can contact us to request a copy of personal data we hold on you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
– If you are no longer attending the conference, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you
– You can ask us to rectify personal data if it is inaccurate
– If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

Links to other websites:
Our pages contain links to our sponsors and other external websites related to writing and publishing. We have no control over the content and processing of information on these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for how your data is processed or stored at these sites, and this privacy statement does not cover these sites. Once you have left the website, you should check the privacy statement for each external site that you visit to check if they comply with the Data Protection Act.

Information you submit on social media:
Any information you submit about yourself or others on social media sites will be viewed by other people. This personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit or make available in public areas or the way that this information may be used by a third party.